Sunday, May 31, 2009

6:45 PM , May 30th ...

Just an update from Arun ... nothing more... whats up with me for the past month...

Hmmm.... here goes...

--> Joined Writers Lounge about a month back... been in love with it ever since... awesome space for bloggers who like to write.... The lounge and the members 've been very inspirational and encouraging... usually i write a poem or prose once in a month , that too only if im on a great mood... the last month i've written about 10... :-)  n i think i've gotten good in it too...

--> Gained a lotta friends from the lounge.... came to know about different styles of prose n poetry ... tryin my hand on a few... 

--> Been missing my college friends this week... everyones on leave ... only my dept is still keepin classes...damn them... been feeling lonely.... missing the afternoon hangouts... 

--> Saw a few movies this week as usual... Liked Casanova and Once upon a time in the west very much...

--> n now time for the big news....I...have ...fallen ...in...love...with Axe duospray's  Denim flavour....  uuuummmmmhhhhmmm..... incredible scent... spraying it on every chance i get... even before goin to sleep...too bad its not edible... i could drink it straight outta the container...

--> A few of my fav lines from the lounge... (every stanza is from different posts... dont remember who the posters were... but i luv their writes)

"Nobody understands love," the writer admits. "It seems to be Universal. Timeless. Yet, it's also very individual, filtered by our own lives and expectations. I don't understand love, and can't understand love, because it's a different thing for each of us."


It is a betrayal for those who trust!
It is a never ending pain for those who fell!
It is a loneliness that never fades away!
The agony that comes and stay!


"Because every time your heart beats"
"I can hear it whispering my name."


Until then, I lie down, counting the stars, and missing you, the brightest and the most far..

Thursday, May 28, 2009

Cupid's Lunatics..


Mortals have only one love story...

For love has only one story...

Our story...


I met her...I loved her...

Madly in love...Deliriously in love...

Cupid chose us lunatics to stage his play...


Kisses , caresses , desire , intimacy , passion ....

We owned it all...

Her tender frame , drawn-out moonless hair , feverish love...

My own personal brand of heroin...


We were wrapped up in our own little love bubble...

No longer I cared , whether it was day or night...

No longer I dreamed , No longer we existed...

We breathed in our unique private paradise...


And then she died...

How..?? I don't know...

Lying in my arms...

Smiling her way to heaven...


I'm searching for the path to my guillotine....







P.S -  Good..??   Loved a line from Twilight...Couldn't match it..so stole it...Poetic license... :-) Pls don't mind...

Sunday, May 24, 2009

Ten things about me - Tag

I've been tagged by the delightful ....  Ms.R
This is a very popular tag... many of you might have already done it... So all those who read this post and haven't done this tag... please take it up...

and link me back to your posts...wud luv to know more about u...  :-)

So...here goes...Ten things about Arun...(most of which you'd have already known..)

1.  I'm doin my final year MBBS... I regretted takin up this course... but now learning to love it...

2.  I'm really shy and not good in talking with new persons.... but once i get comfortable with anyone... its hard to shut up my mouth...

3.  I tend to run and hide from stressful things... rather than face them... especially preparing for exams...thats the time i watch most number of movies..

4.  I'm a huge filmophile... love all kinds of movies... have a huuuuuge list of movies i've seen.... yep i'm a freak...  :-)

5.  I like the flavour of lemon in anything... soaps, duo sprays, juice, room fresheners, even the color of lemon excites me...  i'm kinda crazy about lemons....

6.  I once went to driving license exam... and drove the bike straight into the parchment where the RTO was standing.. No..he didn't give me a license... i havent touched a bike since then... just cruising in a car.. :)

7.  My family is a huge clutter of doctors... 5 of my 8 cousins are docs... my sis and her husband are docs... My mom is a doc too...  he he...

8.  I'm not that religious... I like God... but don't believe in the various practices associated with him... even like goin to a temple or church...

9.  I'm lazy to the core... spend most of my time day dreaming in my bed... I luuuuuv that...

10.  I don't like being photographed...especially in marriages and other functions... I think i dont have a photogenic face... :(

Huh...the post turned out to be kinda narcissistic... Pls dont mind anyone....  he he...

Ciao,

Arun...

Cold blooded and Cold hearted...

He and She decided to finish the entire family before dawn...rather more... wanted to wait till dawn before finishing them...They enjoy playing with their prey....Torturing them physically and emotionally...Only after extricating the last shreds of torment...when their preys literally begged them to kill...would they kill them...

They were sleeping peacefully....not any more...
They dragged the entire family to the living room...their grand stage...
Father ,mother and the two little ones...
The warmth of the blood , the fear in their eyes , the thumping of their hearts...all too enticing...
But they were aces...not their first time...They were artists in their show...

"Please...don't hurt them" begged the father and mother...

She smiled..."which do u want to do first..?? the girl or the little boy..??  the little one looks yummy..."
The mother begged Him with a shrilling cry....

"For once ...can't we leave them alone..?? "  He pleaded in whispers ..clear only to Her ears...
She couldn't believe Her ears...Rage pierced thro Her eyes...She gave him a look of disgust...

"Weak...you've become..."  without a moment to contemplate....She sprung on both the kids...smeared Her fangs with their warm blood....quenching Her insatiable thirst...



Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Death Becomes Her


My diary entries:

3 May  09:

She had the most bewitching face i've ever seen...i just couldn't stop staring at her...I desired her...The frenzy begun....The predator form my inside couldn't hide anymore...

She left the club...alone...I stalked her...She didn't even notice my presence...
She paced herself thro the narrow streets....and ...I missed her...didn't have a clue where she went...tried hearing her footsteps in the silent night...couldn't...

The prey gave me the slip....


4 May 09:

Went to the same club...waited for her...waited...waited...she didn't show up....
Got a feeling that she is not gonna make this easy....


5 May 09:

Waited....in vain..
swept thro the streets where i lost her that day...in vain...
Never has a prey made me feel so ineffectual...
I became obsessed...


6,7,8.....13 May 09:

Waited...in vain...

But i couldn't resist....
Her thoughts haunted me...


Today....

I lost my diary...dunno where i kept it....
In the club....my treasure was waiting for me....I smiled...
Waited for her to leave...stalked her...
The weather was damn cold...
she walked thro the same narrow streets....
She paced herself...I think she saw me following her....
And cornered....in the end She really made it too easy...

She turned...She wasn't panicking...her face had no signs of fear...
I knew i can have her at my will...I was going to relish this forever...
I slowly advanced towards her...she didn't even move or shout...she was in a shock..
I came so close to her...
she was pale...couldn't get any paler...she was not even shivering...

She smiled viciously....
Her smile turned to laughter...
I  stepped back a little...Her laughter got loud...
I saw those sharp gleaming incisors by the ridge of her crimson lips...
She said "I'm thirsty"...

  

P.S - Made this post with a lotta ideas n inspiration from Rose...Thank you Rose...had a great evening writing with her....

Saturday, May 16, 2009

Fight For Love





I saw them giggling, touching, pushing each other.
She was My angel, My treasure. How dare he...??
I could not stand it anymore.
I'm going to kill that S.O.B with my bare hands.
I got on my feet and paced near them.

Just then the teacher announced "Class... today we are gonna learn about 'fractions'."


P.S - My second attempt at 55 fiction...in a lighter mood..

Love Blind



"We aren't meant to be. never..." she said, devastating him.

Days passed..
He rang her  "come to my place. once, for oldtimes sake..."

She came.
"Come in.."

silence swamped them.
"What do you want..??" she asked.
"I just want you to be present"
He slit his throat.
She died for the rest of her life...


P.S- My first attempt at 55 fiction...hope it came out good...
55 fiction is completing a story within 55 words....i'm in love with this genre..

Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Not just another pretty girl...

She left the place where we were gathered...

"Look who's got a crush on his best friend's girl friend...." one of my friends teased....
"what..?? i don't"  I  lied...

"You couldn't take your eyes off her...and you were laughing your ass off for her stupid jokes..."

"Its just that she's damn attractive....and her jokes were good.."

"dude ...you were laughing when she said 'It is a great evening...'that my friend is the blindness of L-O-V-E..."

My friends couldn't stop mocking....I didn't stop lying...

Days passed....Me and my friends went for that food fest....It was grand...

She was there....with her friends...looking stunning and pale...with a cute smile all over her face...I couldn't stop seeing her...

I tried to distract myself...I tried to ignore her...But just her presence in the same room i was in  disturbed my perceptions...

I went for the drinks section...A friend of mine asked me to pick up a drink for him too...I didn't even look in the direction she was in...I picked two glasses of some weird looking red drink...I didn't mind....I wanted to get out of that section...

Don't know why i did that...but i gave a quick glance at her...she was waving her hand and smiling...I pretended not to notice her and started rushing towards my friends....

It was then my inner self started confusing me...

"Dude...You are the rudest son of the bitch on the planet"

"I wasn't being rude...I just pretended like not seeing her"

"Ha ha...Like she doesn't know your eyes were all over her.."

"Just shut up...I don't even know whether she was waving towards me.."

"Man..he is your best friend...and he loves her very much...you cant go on pretending...atleast try behave normal around her"

This got me in a disarray....Shit he is my best pal....I mustn't let this go on...

"OK..you win...I'll go there n say a quick Hi...n leave.."

My eyes searched for her....She was getting near the exit...kinda looking sad...

"Am i just imagining things..??"

"May be , May be not...only one way to be sure..just a Hi wont hurt you." my inner self

I hurried through the crowd towards the exit...pushing,shoving myself...I got near her...I think i heard some guy calling out my name...I didn't turn...I was gonna turn up in front of her...Just then a man with a sharp moustache bumped into me...oops and shit...I forgot all about the drinks in my hand....It splashed all over me...that weird looking red drink...over my white shirt...kinda smelt funny too...

She looked back....n started smiling...


"You are Arun right...??"

"Yeah...one of his friends..."

"You okay now...??"

"Yeah..Hmm...kinda...leaving already??"

"Yeah..Gotta go with friends...Bye.."

"Bye"....

I could hear her giggling...

"Shit i must never have listened to you"

"Atleast now we know that she didn't wave towards you..." my inner self...

"Get lost.."

I went near the place where my friends were standing....

Suddenly they burst into a fit of laughter.....

"And You said you didn't have a crush on her..."

and the mockery started....

Sunday, May 10, 2009

Numbers tag...

OOOh...I've been tagged...by Brocasarea...thank you broca...

So here Goes...Its a numbers tag...

1 --> My first crush (1) I think happened when i was studyin 2nd std....Her name is KP....dont remember much about it...but its stuck on my memory..

2 -->  I've been busted in exams 2 times carrying a bit...one of the times i left my bit in the answer booklet itself...Embarassing...

3 --> I've a 3 inch operation scar in my lower abdomen...Appendectomy... 

4 --> I studied in 4 schools totally...LKG to 7th - two schools alternatively ... 8-9  ,  10-12...

5 --> The total no of email ids i've used so far...(arun_sweetteen,arun_smuggler,coolarun_88, coolarun88 n the present one)

6 --> I've a grand total of 6 sisters...one of em is my sibling..others are cousin sisters...

7 --> My fav time to wake up to - 7 AM....but i never can...either i overdose or have to get early for class..

8 --> Total number of gals who've proposed to me...(Nah... jus kiddin...couldn't write anything for this number)

9 --> The number of times i've rode in my car today...busy day...

10 --> Have watched movies in more than 10 languages...(tamil,malayalam,telugu,hindi,english,french,german,italian,korean,spanish,persian,portuguese) 


The game got a lot difficult as the numbers progressed...was still on 8 for a long time...
thanks for the tag brocasarea....was a good experience doin it...

I think i'm gonna pass on the tag to Aparna, Shiva , Sathish n my bros Kumar n Bala ...

Saturday, May 9, 2009

eww..i hate seminars...

I hate em...hate em....
The truth is i'm not a good public speaker, orator or whatever....Lets face it i suck before crowds...
n i was asked (read:punished) to take a seminar ....
the topic was "Rh incompatibility".....(for non-medicos..its just a complication of pregnancy..)

Its been pestering my mind ever since it was announced a month back....
Its just cause.....I start stammering when i'm being listened by huge crowds...Vowels and consonants splutter in my tongue....n hands wud start shakin literally...I sweat like a pig before n after the speech...
Its also because of my history....I've done approximately 5 speeches infront of huge gatherings...all of em were pathetic attempts...

1-->For an english play in school...King Lear...I was king of France (Duh...I was the only boy in school who was good in expressing english...n lets face it i looked good too :-) ....) ....All i had to do was to speak 4 or 5 sentences and walk around a bit...I did OK in all the rehearsals...But On stage before all my friends n their families....I didn't speak thro my dialogues...I rushed thro them...Not even my english teacher could follow my speech...

2-->Same school...next year...Some comedy play...don't remember its name...I was the leading man (Stupid decision on part of my english mam...after my show last year)....anyways i had a lot of segments of dialogues....n i practiced a lot harder...n my performance this year was ok...(my only ok performance on stage so far) Mind u...I rehearsed the dialogues atleast 20 times before the stage act..

3-->A Thank you note at the end of a doctors get-together my parents had organized...well not much of a fuss this time...i didn't care about the audience...Didn't make any big slips...jus pronounced the names of a couple of attendees wrong....as usual a few consonants were slurred...thats it...

4-->First year of college...Seminar on facial nerve...Most nightmarish speech so far....with the events like one of my profs saying "Your speach is lethargic"....My friends saying "What were u saying back there?" ....n one of the profs asking a tricky question which i could never have answered...and all the crowd jeering....

n Now last monday...I had to turn up for yet another seminar....This time ...

5-->I planned well...took the second easiest of topics on that day (a friend of mine took the easiest topic..intro)...made only 10 slides n stretched it to 15 (as opposed to the 40 odd slides in first year)...made sure it wont last longer than 5 mins...n practiced it before hand ,especially my vowels and consonants....N rushed thro it like hell was chasing me....all the time never even thinkin about the crowd....
So considering my previous history...actually i did ok this time it seems...

But still...I hate em , stupid speeches.....I hate em crowds....

Saturday, May 2, 2009

And the life goes on....

Wanted to try out something new today....something unusual...so here it comes...
The 'You n Me' story

III Grade:

And sure I sat near you....

we talked...we became friends...

You gave me chocolates....

we copied off each other in exams...

I showed you my home...

we played in the park...

You gave me chocolates....

we played 'House'...

We grew....We outgrew...

I was given my first cycle...

You asked  "yours ?"....

we rode for 6th grade together...

You gave me chocolates...

we copied...we lunched together...


You outgrew me....

time passed....time rushed...

We passed , you were better...

We grew...

11th grade...

we sat in nearby benches...

You gave me chocolates...

You let me copy...

we chatted , we laughed...

You introduced your parents...

we studied , we got close...

We passed , you were better...

we signed up in different colleges...

we fell apart...

I missed you..I called you...

we exchanged numbers...

You talked boys and i talked girls...

we chatted , we laughed...

we got close...

I gave you a novel...you gave me a shirt...

I listened to your plans...

you loved my desires....

we got close...

And one day , we kissed...

we played...we had fun...we laughed...

we shared our music...we shared our passion...

you gave me chocolates...

we kissed , we became closer...

Life was so easy...

Time fluttered...

Time took over...

we played...we shared our music...

I became casual , I became unconcerned...

we compared...we fought...you cried...

you cried more...

we broke-up...

I missed you...i called you...

you didn't answer...

I cried...I writhed...

I grieved for 'us'...I was haunted by 'us'...

I loathed my life...regretted my existence...

And one day , u called me...

You said "Hi.."

You asked how i was...

we were silent...

I said "I Love You"

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I hope its good....was inspired by the movies "Dev D"  n  "Paris je t'aime"   ....